Skip to main content

Track & Field

Season Opens

Season Opening Day: March 19th, 2018

 

Listen to Announcements for when practice will begin.

 

There are NO tryouts for Track & Field all athletes are welcome to join the team.

Schedule

2018 Davis Raiders Track & Field Schedule

Coach Nicole Benson, Coach Jose Acosta , Coach Sam Barocio, Coach Phil Haayer, Coach Ashlee Drady
100+ Athletes - Coach Kristina Daluddung

All practices: 2:45-4:00

Meets will run from 3:30-7:30 (ish) Some meets will start prior to 3:30 in which case we will have early release.

South Schools: Davis, Brownell, Valley Christian, Sylvandale, South Valley, Britton, Bernal, Herman, Solorsano, Murphy

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

3/26

No Practice

3/27

3/28

1st Practice

No tryout necessary

All athletes welcome

3/29

Color RUN

Event

All athletes welcome

3/30

NO SCHOOL

4/2

Spring Break

No Practice

4/3

Spring Break

No Practice

4/4

Spring Break

No Practice

4/5

Spring Break

No Practice

4/6

Spring Break

No Practice

4/9

Practice

All athletes welcome

Benson-AD Meeting

4/10

Practice

All athletes welcome

4/11

Practice

All athletes welcome

4/12
Practice

All athletes welcome

4/13

No Practice

4/16

Practice

4/17

Practice

4/18
Practice

4/19

Practice

4/20

No Practice

4/23

No Practice

Coaches @ Meeting

4/24

Practice

4/25

Practice

4/26

MEET @ Valley

3:15pm

Davis, Bernal, Murphy

Valley Host

4/27
No Practice

4/30

Practice

5/1

Meet @ Live Oak

3:30pm

Bernal, Davis, South Valley, Brownell, Solorsano, & Britton Hosts

5/2

Practice

5/3
 Practice

5/4

Meet @ Santa Teresa

3:30pm

Davis, Herman, Britton, Sylvandale

Bernal Hosts

5/7

NO Practice

Coaches Meeting

5/8

Practice

5/9

Practice

5/10
Practice

5/11

Meet @ Santa Teresa

3:30pm

Brownell, Murphy, South Valley, Herman

Davis  Hosts

5/14

No Practice

Coaches @ Meeting

5/15

MEET Division Finals

@ Christopher 2:30pm

Davis, Brownell, Valley

Sylvandale,, Britton, Bernal,Herman, Solorsano,Murphy

South Valley Hosts

5/16

Practice

5/17

Practice

5/18

No Practice

5/21

No Practice

No Students

AB Day

5/22

TEAM Picture Day

Team Party

Awards

Turn in Jerseys

5/23

Practice for Section Qualifiers ONLY

5/24

Meet-Sectionals

@ Mt. Pleasant HS

3:30pm

Qualified Athletes

5/25

No Practice

Turn in Jerseys

Coaching Staff

Coach Nicole Benson

Coach Jose Acosta

Coach Sam Barocio

Coach Phil Haayer

Coach Ashlee Drady 

Adjunct Duty

Gus Kambeitz

Greg McCleary

Brett McCleary

Paul Truong

 

 

Davis Hosted Meet

FRIDAY 5/11

Meet @ Santa Teresa

3:30pm

Davis

Brownell, Murphy, South Valley, Herman