Skip to main content

Girls & Boys Soccer

Season Opening Day

 -Tuesday, January 30th, 2018-

Listen to announcements & look on athletics posting window for tryouts.

Tryouts

Soccer Tryouts will be:

 

Tuesday, Feb. 6th

Wednesday, Feb. 7th 

 

After School-4pm

Girls Tryout on Field #1 (in Front of Blacktop)

Boys Tryouts on Filed #2 (in the center of the track) 

 

Dress out into your PE clothes, bring a water bottle, bring cleats & shin guards if you have them.

Practice Schedule

Girls (Field #1, in front of blacktop)

Monday - Thursday 

After School - 4pm

 

Boys (Field #2, center of track)

Monday - Thursday 

After School - 4pm

 

TEAM PICTURE

BOYS & GIRLS Team Pictures Will Be:

 

WEDNESDAY 3/28

After School on the Soccer Field #1 (in Front of the Black Top) 

 

Dress in FULL Uniform

Bring Picture $ and Form

Game Schedule

Girls & Boys Soccer 2017/2018  Game Schedule 
(Some school have 2 Fields *, some have one field Girls will play 1st then Boys)
Note: * Is a Non-League Game
Day Date Time Location Home Team Away Team
* Thursday  2/15 3:30 Boys Only Davis  Davis Murphy
Tuesday  3/6 3:30 (2) Davis Davis Sylvandale
* Wednesday  3/7 3:30 (2)  Davis  Davis Bernal
Thursday 3/8 3:30/4:45 Herman Herman Davis
Tuesday  3/13 3:30 (2) Leyva Leyva Davis
Thursday 3/15 3:30 (2)  Davis Davis Bridges
Tuesday  3/20 3:30/4:45 Valley Christian VC Davis
Thursday 3/22 Bye N/A N/A N/A
Tuesday  3/27 3:30/4:45 Sheppard Sheppard Davis
Tuesday-Thursday 4/10-4/12 Playoffs  TBD TBD TBD
Order Your Soccer Sweatshirt $30
Order Your Soccer Sweatshirt $30
Screen Shot 2018-03-02 at 3.14.03 PM.png

Coaching Staff

Boys Team

Coach Sam Barocio

SBarocio@ogsd.net

 

Girls Team

Coach Mike Coleman

mcoleman@ogsd.net

 

Adjunct Duty

Brett McCleary

 

School Locations

Boys Soccer Team

Players:

Christopher Orozco

Kevin Zavala

Isaac Romero

Emmanuel Quiroz Ruiz

Alejandro Gil

Jose Felix Luna

Damian Hernandez

Agustin Romero

Diego Ortega

Wesley Kieu

Zach Dartez

Mario Rico

Pedro Sevilla

 

Manager:

Jayden Liu

Play Offs

TBD

 

Tuesday- 4/10- Higher Seed Hosts

Wednesday- 4/11- Boys-Location TBA- Girls Chayboya 3;30pm

Thursday-4/12- Boys & Girls @ Chayboya 3:30pm, No Overtime.