Skip to main content

Boys Basketball

Try Outs

Season Opening Day - Monday Nov. 27th

All 7th & 8th Grade Boys Interested in Trying Out for the A' Basketball Team:

 

Tryouts will be this week Tuesday 11/28 & Wednesday 11/29 at 6:30am - 7:45am in the Gym (Edenview Community Center) 

**Questions about the season ask Coach Reid or Coach Acosta.

Practice Schedule

 
All Practices will Begin Tuesday, December 5th
 

B' Team (7th & 8th)

Monday - Thursday (Gym) 

After School - 4pm

 

A' Team  (8th) 

Monday-Thursday (Gym)

Before School 6:30am-7:45am

 

A' Team  (7th) 

Monday/Wednesday After School-4pm-(Multi Use Room)

Tuesday/Thursday Before School 6:30am-7:45am

 

 

Team Pictures

Basketball Team Pictures Will Be:

 

Thursday 2/1

After School in the Multi-Use Room

 

Dress in FULL Uniform

Bring Picture $ and Form

7th & 8th A Team Schedule

7th/8th Grade Boys Basketball 2017/2018  Game Schedule 
(7th grade plays 1st, 8th-grade game after)
 
Day Date Time Location Home Team Away Team
* Tuesday  12/12 3:30/4:45 Sylvandale Sylvandale Davis
* Tuesday  12/19 4:00/5:15 Edenvale Gym Davis Chaboya
Tuesday 1/9 3:30/4:45 Murphy Murphy Davis
Wednesday  1/10 3:30/4:45 Edenvale Gym Davis Solorsano 
Thursday  1/11 3:30/4:45 Edenvale Gym Davis South Valley
Wednesday  1/17

3:30/4:45

(8th/7th)

Edenvale Gym Davis Bernal
Thursday  1/18 3:45/5:00 (8th/7th) Edenvale Gym Davis Britton
Tuesday 1/23 Rescheduled 3:30/4:45 Brownell  Brownell  Davis
Wednesday  1/24 3:30/4:45 Edenvale Gym Davis Valley 
Thursday  1/25 3:30/4:45 Edenvale Gym Davis Herman
* Tuesday 1/30 3:30/4:45 Leyva Leyva Davis
Wednesday  1/31 3:30/4:45 Brownell  Brownell Davis

Note: * Is a Non-League Game

 

7th & 8th B' Team Schedule

Boys B Basketball Game Schedule 2017-2018

ALL GAMES START @ 3:30pm

Day Date Location Home Team Away Team
Wednesday 12/20 @ Bernal Bernal Davis
Tuesday 1/9 Edenvale Gym Davis Herman
Thursday  1/18 @ Britton 3:45pm Britton  Davis
Tuesday 1/23 Edenvale Gym Davis Christopher
Wednesday 1/24 @ Herman Herman Davis
Tuesday 1/30 Edenvale Gym Davis Bernal
 
 
 
 
Basketball Sweatshirts $30 Order from your Coach
Basketball Sweatshirts $30 Order from your Coach

Coaches

7th & 8th Grade B Team

Coach Bruce Garibaldi

garibaldibruce@yahoo.com 

 

8th Grade A Team

Coach Ryan Reid

rreid@ogsd.net

 

7th Grade A Team

Coach Jose Acosta

jacosta@ogsd.net

Adjunct Duty

Mr. Greg McCleary 

 

School Locations

Schedules / Standing

East Side Athletic League 

Davis is in the "A" Division in the South League 

 

8th-Boys-Basketball-A-South

 

7th-Boys-Basketball-A-South

 

 

Play Offs

Boys Basketball-

2/6 Playoffs Game 1- Chayboya @ 3:45pm

2/7 Semi Finals =  7th 3:30pm and 4:45 @ Quimby 

                              8th 3:30pm and 4:45 @ Morrill

 

2/8 Championships = 7th 3:30pm, 8th 5:00pm @ Morrill

 

Playoff Brackets:

http://www.eastsideal.org/sites/eastsideal/schedule/182153/8th-Boys-Basketball-A-8th-A-Playoff-Bracket

8th Grade A Team

Athletes

Chidi Onu

Binh Vuong

Jordan Oliveros

Steven Bernal

Patrick Opilla

Peter Tran

Leo Valenzuela

Denis Chevez

Nick Gonzales

Kenny Luong

Ethan Tsai

David Cervantes

 

Managers:

Evelyn Chu

Molly Dartez

Jayden Lui

7th Grade A Team

Athletes

Carlo Diano

Brandon Johnson

Kenneth Tran

Taha Taleb

Apollo Kudsi

Khoi Huynh

Nick Do

Dominic Price

Isaac Romero

Jacob Salazar

Osbaldo Gonzalez

Sammy Ly

Jorge Rodriguez

Faizan Idrees

 

Managers:

Adriana Lopez

Kathy Lu

Brooklyn Johnson

Melifer Ramirez